StarTech.com Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet>

StarTech.com Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet

No reviews for this item.
(Be the first to write a review)
Item#: SYN-4492223 CA
Price
$218.99
In Stock, usually ships within 24 hours (Details)
Limit 3 per customer
Overview

StarTech.com Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Product Details

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 15 km over Single Mode SC fiber. The MCMGBSC15 Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link. Perfect for extending an Ethernet network connection over a Single Mode fiber backbone.

Supporting a Single Mode fiber optic cable distance of up to 15-kilometers (9.32-miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated SM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

Specifications

General
   Device Type:  Fiber media converter
   Form Factor:  External
   Color:  Black

Networking
   Connectivity Technology:  Wired
   Cabling Type:  1000Base-LX, 1000Base-T
   Data Transfer Rate:  1 Gbps
   Optical Wave Length:  1310 nm
   Max Transfer Distance:  9.3 miles
   Status Indicators:  Port duplex mode, power, link OK
   Features:  Auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode
   Compliant Standards:  IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab

Expansion / Connectivity
   Interfaces:  1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single-mode x 2

Miscellaneous
   Compliant Standards:  FCC, RoHS

Power
   Power Device:  External power adapter

Dimensions & Weight
   Width:  2.9 in
   Depth:  3.9 in
   Height:  1.1 in
   Weight:  15.87 oz

Manufacturer Warranty
   Service & Support:  Limited warranty - 1 year

Environmental Parameters
   Min Operating Temperature:  32 °F
   Max Operating Temperature:  104 °F
 
Warranty and Returns

Warranty and Returns

Manufacturer Warranty
Support URL: http://http://intrl.startech.com/
Support Phone Number: 1-800-265-1844

Return Policy

For support on this product, please contact StarTech.com at 1-800-265-1844. Defective returns within 30 days of purchase permitted on this product.
Additional Information
  • Manufactured by: StarTech.com
    Warranty provided by: StarTech.com
    UPC No: 065030836296
    Mfg Part No: MCMGBSC15
  • Box Size: ( Length:3, Width:4, Depth:2)
    Shipping Weight: 1.0000 pound(s)
    Click here for full warranty and support information
  • StarTech.com logos are registered trademarks of StarTech.com. All others trademarks and copyrights mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.

Product Added to Cart!

has been successfully added to your cart.